UNIVERSAL PICTURES MOVIE SERIALS
SILENT SERIALS
1914
Lucille Love, Girl of Mystery
Grace Cunard, Francis Ford
The Master Key
Robert Leonard, Ella Hall
The Trey O’Hearts
George Larkin, Cleo Madison
1915
The Black Box
Herbert Rawlinson, Anna Little
Under the Crescent
Ola Humphrey, Edward Sloman
The Broken Coin
Grace Cunard, Eddie Polo, Francis Ford
Graft
Harry Carey, Hobart Henley
1916
The Adventures of Peg O’The Ring
Grace Cunard, Francis Ford
Liberty, a Daughter of the USA
Jack Holt, Marie Walcamp
The Purple Mask
Francis Ford, Grace Cunard
1917
The Voice on the Wire
Ben Wilson, Neva Gerber
The Gray Ghost
Priscilla Dean, Emory Johnson
The Red Ace
Marie Walcamp, Lawrence Peyton
The Mystery Ship
Ben Wilson, Neva Gerber
1918
The Bull’s Eye
Eddie Polo. Vivian Marsh
The Lion’s Claw
Marie Walcamp, Thomas Lingham
The Brass Bullet
Jack Mulhall, Juanita Hansen
The Lure of the Circus
Eddie Polo, Eileen Sedgwick
1919
The Red Glove
Marie Walcamp, Pat O’Malley
The Midnight Man
James Corbett, Kath. O’Connor
The Great Radium Mystery
Cleo Madison, Robert Reeves
The Lion Man
Jack Perrin, Kathleen O’Connor
1920
The Moon Riders
Art Acord, Mildred Moore
The Vanishing Dagger
Eddie Polo, Thelma Percy
The Dragon’s Net
Harlan Tucker, Marie Walcamp
King of the Circus
Eddie Polo, Corrine Porter
The Flaming Disc
Elmo Lincoln, Louise Lorraine
1921
The Diamond Queen
George Chesebro, Eileen Sedgwick
The White Horseman
Art Acord, Eva Forrestor
Do or Die
Eddie Polo, Magda Lane
The Terror Trail
George Larkin, Eileen Sedgwick
Winners of the West
Art Acord, Myrtle Lind
The Secret Four
Eddie Polo, Kathleen Myers
1922
With Stanley in Africa
George Walsh, Louise Lorraine
The Leather Pushers
Reginald Denny, Helen Toombs
Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Harry Myers, Gertrude Olmsted
Perils of the Yukon
William Desmond, Laura LaPlante
In the Days of Buffalo Bill
Art Acord, Dorothy Woods
The Radio King
Roy Stewart, Louise Lorraine
1923
Around the World in 18 Days
William Desmond, Laura LaPlante
The Social Buccaneer
Jack Mulhall, Margaret Livingstone
Beasts of Paradise
William Desmond, Joe Bonomo
The Oregon Trail
Art Acord, Louise Lorraine
The Phantom Fortune
William Desmond, Esther Ralston
The Eagle’s Talons
Fred Thompson, Ann Little
In the Days of Daniel Boone
Jack Mower, Ruth Royce, Eileen Sedgwick
The Steel Trail
William Duncan, Edith Johnson
The Ghost City
Pete Morrison, Margaret Morris
1924
The Fast Express
William Duncan, Edith Johnson
The Iron Man
Luciano Albertini, Joe Bonomo
Wolves of the North
William Duncan, Esther Ralston
The Riddle Rider
Wililam Desmond, Eileen Sedgwick
1925
The Great Circus Mystery
Joe Bonomo, Louise Lorraine
The Fighting Ranger
Jack Daughterty, Eileen Sedgwick
The Ace of Spades
William Desmond, Mary MacAllister
1926
The Winking Idol
William Desmond, Eileen Sedgwick
Strings of Steel
William Desmond, Eileen Sedgwick
Fighting with Buffalo Bill
Wallace MacDonald
The Silent Flyer
Malcolm MacGregor, Louise Lorraine
The Scarlet Streak
Jack Daughterty, Lola Todd
1927
The Fire Fighters
Jack Daugherty, Helen Ferguson
Return of the Riddle Rider
William Desmond, Grace Cunard
Whispering Smith Rides
Wallace MacDonald, J. P. MacGowan
Blake of Scotland Yard
Hayden Stevenson, Grace Cunard
The Trail of the Tiger
Frances Teague. Jack Mower
1928
The Vanishing Rider
William Desmond, Ethlyne Clair
The Haunted Island
Jack Daughterty, Helen Foster
Tarzan the Mighty
Frank Merrill, Natalie Kingston
1929
The Diamond Master
Louise Lorraine, Hayden Stevenson
A Final Reckoning
Louise Lorraine, Newton House
The Pirate of Panama
Jay Wilsey, Natalie Kingston
SOUND SERIALS
The Ace of Scotland Yard
Crauford Kent, Grace Cunard
(With dialogue)
Tarzan the Tiger
Frank Merrill, Natalie Kingston
(With sound effects and music)
1930
The Jade Box
Louise Lorraine, Jack Perrin
(With sound effects and music)
The Lightning Express
Lane Chandler, Louise Lorraine
(With sound effects and music)
Terry of the Times
Reed Howes, Sheldon Lewis
(With sound effects and music)
The Indians are Coming
Tim McCoy, Allene Ray, Francis Ford
(With dialogue; silent version also distributed)
1931
The Spell of the Circus
Francis X. Bushman, Alberta Vaughn
Finger Prints
Kenneth Harlan, Edna Murphy
Heroes of the Flames
Tim McCoy, Marion Shockley
Danger Island
Kenneth Harlan, Lucile Browne
Battling with Buffalo Bill
Tom Tyler, Lucile Browne
1932
Detective Lloyd
Jack Lloyd, Muriel Angelus
The Airmail Mystery
James Flavin, Lucile Browne
Heroes of the West
Noah Beery Jr., Jacqueline Wells
Jungle Mystery
Tom Tyler, Jacqueline Wells
The Lost Special
Frank Albertson, Cecelia Parker
1933
Clancy of the Mounted
Tom Tyler, Jacqueline Wells
The Phantom of the Air
Tom Tyler, Gloria Shea
Gordon of Ghost City
Buck Jones, Madge Bellamy
1934
The Perils of Pauline
Evalyn Knapp, Craig Reynolds
Pirate Treasure
Richard Talmadge, Lucille Lund
The Vanishing Shadow
Onslow Stevens, Walter Miller
The Red Rider
Buck Jones, Grant Withers
Tailspin Tommy
Maurice Murphy, Noah Beery Jr.
1935
The Rustlers of Red Dog
John Mack Brown, Ray Hatton
The Call of the Savage
Noah Beery Jr., Dorothy Short
The Roaring West
Buck Jones, Marla Shelton
Tailspin Tommy in the Great Air Mystery
Clark Williams, Jean Rogers
1936
The Adventures of Frank Merriwell
Don Briggs, Jean Rogers
Flash Gordon
Buster Crabbe, Jean Rogers
The Phantom Rider
Buck Jones, Marla Shelton
Ace Drummond
John King, Noah Beery Jr.
1937
Jungle Jim
Grant Withers, Henry Brandon
Secret Agent X-9
Scott Kolk, Jean Rogers
Wild West Days
John Mack Brown, Lynn Gilbert
Radio Patrol
Grant Withers, Adrian Morris
Tim Tyler's Luck
Frankie Thomas, Jack Mulhall
1938
Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars
Buster Crabbe, Jean Rogers
Flaming Frontiers
John Mack Brown, C. Middleton
Red Barry
Buster Crabbe, Frank Lackteen
1939
Scouts to the Rescue
Jackie Cooper
Buck Rogers
Buster Crabbe, Anthony Warde
The Oregon Trail
John Mack Brown, James Blaine
The Phantom Creeps
Bela Lugosi, Robert Kent
1940
The Green Hornet
Gordon Jones, Keye Luke
Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe
Buster Crabbe, Carol Hughes
Winners of the West
Dick Foran, Anne Nagel
Junior G-Men
Dead End Kids
The Green Hornet Strikes Again
Warren Hull, Keye Luke
1941
Sky Raiders
Dead End Kids, E. Ciannelli
Riders of Death Valley
Dick Foran, Buck Jones
Sea Raiders
Dead End Kids, Reed Hadley
1942
Don Winslow of the Navy
Don Terry, Kurt Katch
Gang Busters
Kent Taylor, Ralph Morgan
The Junior G-Men of the Air
Dead End Kids, Lionel Atwill
Overland Mail
Lon Chaney Jr., Noah Beery Sr/Jr
1943
The Adventures of Smilin' Jack
Tom Brown, Keye Luke
Don Winslow of the Coast Guard
Don Terry, Nestor Paiva
Adventures of the Flying Cadets
Johnny Downs, E. Ciannelli
1944
The Great Alaskan Mystery
Milburn Stone, Marjorie Weaver
Raiders of Ghost City
Dennis Moore, Lionel Atwill
The Mystery of the River Boat
Robt. Lowery, Mantan Moreland
1945
Jungle Queen
Edward Norris, Ruth Roman
The Master Key
Dennis Moore, Milburn Stone
Secret Agent X-9
Lloyd Bridges, Keye Luke
The Royal Mounted Rides Again
Bill Kennedy, Milburn Stone
1946
The Scarlet Horseman
Paul Guilfoyle, Edward Howard
Lost City of the Jungle
Russell Hayden, Lionel Atwill
The Mysterious Mr. M
Richard Martin, Dennis Moore